ISOPENTYLDIOL is a multi-purpose cosmetic ingredient with emulsifying and emollient properties providing moisturisation and a pleasant skin feel
ISOPENTYLDIOL (3-methyl-1,3-butandiol) from Kuraray is a very versatile ingredient for skincare, haircare, suncare and makeup products with its multiple functions.
Colourless and odourless, it is ideal as an emulsifier and emollient in skincare and suncare products without leaving white residues on the skin.
ISOPENTYLDIOL (IPD) provides immediate moisturisation thanks to its humectant properties, and a silky-smooth skin feel. In makeups such as lipsticks and eye shadows, it ensures a lasting gloss.
In haircare products, ISOPENTYLDIOL is also excellent as a moisturiser and brings lasting strength, repairs damaged hair and increases colour retention in dyed hair. Read more about ISOPENTYLDIOL as silicon-free hair moisturiser here.
Furthermore, ISOPENTYLDIOL works as a solubiliser/solvent and a booster of preservatives in cosmetic formulations.
Main benefits of ISOPENTYLDIOL
- Outstanding silky and non-tacky skin feel in cremes.
- O/W Emulsion stabiliser (reduces oil droplets size).
- Immediate moisturising effect.
- Good solubiliser and carrier of active ingredients (lipophilic & hydrophilic).
Contact us if you would like to know more about ISOPENTYLDIOL.