Despite the advantage of silicone to hydrate hair, it has the downsides that it may block other nourishing ingredients to enter deep into the hair follicle and it also tends to build up on the hair over time resulting in dull and weak hair. ISOPENTYLDIOL is a multi-funtional ingredient, which provides excellent moisture while also allowing formulators to obtain the best speadability upon application of the hair product.
ISOPENTYLDIOL (IPD) also known as 3-methyl-1, 3-butanediol, is a clear, colourless, odourless and completely water-soluble liquid. IPD is a multifunctional ingredient with humectant properties used in various cosmetics and personal care products including hair care, skin care and cleansing agents.
For hair care, the silicone-free IPD moisturiser offers a lightweight alternative to traditional silicone-based moisturisers and leaves the hair softer and easier to handle. IPD permeates the hair shaft and thereby retains the moisture inside the hair strands. Providing excellent spreadability and a smooth feeling, IPD also has detangling properties and helps reducing frizz without weighing down the hair. Compared to traditional silicone-based hair products, IPD-based products does not leave a film on the hair, which might trap impurities, sweat, and sebum, leading to clogged pores, breakouts, and dullness. Furthermore, ISOPENTYLDIOL is considered to be a safe ingredient. It has a low risk of irritation or sensitisation, making this ingredient suitable for individuals with sensitive skin or scalp.
A great advantage of IPD is its compatibility with other ingredients, and tests have demonstrated synergy effect by combining IPD (5%) with sorbitol (5%). The mixture of IPD and sorbitol helps to repair damaged hair by closing the hair cuticles, leaving the hair smooth. The mixture also helps prolonging the hydration rate.
IPD can easily be incorporated into various formulations without negative effect on the stability or performance of the product. This versatility allows for the creation of efficient and multifunctional haircare products and IPD is also brilliant in skincare products.
Readily biodegradable, IPD is eco-friendly and a perfect choice for formulators looking for silicone-free moisturisers to produce haircare products that meet the end user’s demands for healthy and silky hair.
Shampoo, hair repair treatments, conditioners, styling, and colour treatments.
ISOPENTYLDIOL (IPD) is a multi-purpose ingredient for all types of cosmetic formulations from haircare, bodycare and suncare products to colour cosmetics, make-up removers and cleaners. It is excellent for providing moisture – attracting and retaining hydration to skin and hair – leaving a smooth, non-greasy finish.
IPD has numerous other benefits, such as improving the foaming properties of shampoo, giving gloss to hair, and strengthening hair strands. It is also increasingly used in skin care applications such as lotions, makeup removers, and sunscreens contributing to a smoother texture, enhancing the performance of active ingredients, and improving compatibility with Isopropylmethylphenol (IPMP) or Phenoxyethanol to boost antibacterial properties.
The compatibility with other ingredients and low risk of irritation makes ISOPENTYLDIOL a safe and effective choice skincare and haircare products.
Lene Aarøe Nissen
Head of Nordic Sales
+45 22 70 10 02