Search
Plant extracts for topical applications

12 May 2015

Plant extracts for topical applications

Incorporate the best from nature into your skin care products. Here are 5 suggestions for plant extracts each with distinct qualities

By EPO Srl.

 

EPO offers a wide range of plant extracts with soothing, moisturising and antioxidant properties well suited for various skin care products. 

 

MARIGOLD speeds the healing of the skin

MARIGOLD (Calendula officinalis L., family: Asteraceae) is a perennial herb native to Southern Europe and nowadays cultivated in all the temperate regions of the globe. Marigold flowers are very well known by the western herbalist tradition, as they are an excellent remedy for many skin problems, such as bites, wounds, burns, acute and chronic skin inflammation, having anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and vulnerary properties. Calendula has been approved by the German Commission E for the treatment of wounds and burns. Marigold contains the following active components: 

 

  • Flavonoids
  • Mucilage – water soluble polysaccharides
  • Triterpene saponins
  • Carotinoids
  • Volatile oil

EPO offers a wide range of Marigold extracts: dry powdered, fluid hydro-alcoholic, glycolic and liposoluble extracts for different applications in skin care.

 


 

MALLOW facial cream for dry sensitive skin 

MALLOW (Malva sylvestris L., family: Malvaceae) is a biennial herb, native to Europe and Asia, where it grows in wastelands and along walls or roads, preferring sunny exposures. Leaves and flowers are the parts of the plant used for their anti-inflammatory, emollient and moisturising properties and are used to soothe any kind of inflammation, bruises and bites. Mallow contains the following active components: 

 

  • Flavonoids
  • Mucilages (having moisturising properties)
  • Tannins

EPO offers: dry powdered, fluid and glycolic extracts, to be used in creams, lotions, detergents, etc.

 


 

WITCH HAZEL dedicated for spider veins* 

WITCH HAZEL (Hamamelis virginiana L., family: Hamamelidaceae) is a small deciduous tree native to North Ame-rica. The use of a decoction obtained from its leaves dates back to the Native Americans who treated swelling and inflammation with it. Witch Hazel leaf has astringent, anti-inflammatory and locally haemostatic effect due to the presence of tannins. Witch Hazel

is very useful for many circulatory disorders, such as varicose veins or couperose and to treat bruises, skin inflammation and wounds. Most of these uses have been approved by the German Commission E. Witch Hazel contains the following active components:

 

  • Tannins 
  • Catechins
  • Flavonoids
  • Volatile oil

EPO offers: standardised dry powdered extracts (5% tannins and 10% tannins), fluid and glycolic extracts.

 


 

Strong antioxidant for the skin and rich in Vitamin C

ROSEHIP or DOG ROSE (Rosa canina L.) is a thorny, shrubby wild rose growing in the countryside and wastelands of temperate regions. Rosehip is used as an astringent, antioxidant, anti-ageing agent: the fruits (hips) contain approximately 50-100 times as much vitamin C as citrus fruits; other active components are:

 

  • Carotinoids
  • Flavonoids
  • Fruit acids: malic and citric acid
  • Sugars/Pectins
  • Tannins

EPO offers: standardised dry powdered extracts (10% vitamin C and 70% vitamin C) and fluid extract.

 


 

Burdock for oily and problematic skin 

BURDOCK (Arctium lappa L., family: Asteraceae) is a biennial, edible plant (a thistle), growing in Eurasia and North America. Since the Middle Ages, Burdock has been regarded as a very important plant; also in traditional Chinese medicine it is highly appreciated. Burdock is considered an excellent detoxifying and remine-ralising agent. Burdock is also an excellent remedy for several dermatological conditions, such as acne, abscesses, eczema, psoriasis, skin infections, warts, hair loss, both for internal or external use (often in association with Dandelion). The main active components are:

 

  • polyacetylenes (with antimicrobial activity) 
  • polysaccharides (inulin, mucilages)
  • caffeic acid derivatives 
  • sesquiterpenes 
  • phytosterols 
  • tannins 
  • volatile oil

Burdock contains minerals too (calcium, potassium and magnesium). EPO offers a wide range of Burdock extracts: dry powdered (2.0 % inulin, 20% inulin), fluid hydroalcoholic, glycolic extracts for different applications in skin care.

 

 

 


 

High quality, wide portfolio and efficient, flexible service 

EPO, established in 1933 and located in Milan, is an Italian manufacturer of botanical extracts used as ingredients in food supplements, foodstuff, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. The product range comprises dry powdered extracts, fluid hydroalcoholic extracts, tinctures, glycolic and liposoluble extracts. 

 

The plants selected by EPO come from cultivations in complete harmony with nature and must pass an accurate examination in the internal quality control laboratory to check their botanical identification, the quali-quantitative composition and the absence of contaminants. All the extractive, concentration and drying pro-cesses used by EPO are set up and optimised in such a way as to fully respect the integrity of the phyto complex. 

 

EPO’s entire production cycle is validated and characterised by the use of the most modern technology available in order to ensure a minimum impact on the environment. A modern and efficient R&D laboratory is available to develop tailor made extracts, according to customer’s requirements. 

 

EPO is UNI EN 9001-2008 certified.

 


 

Cookie policy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using the website you agree to our use of cookies. More information here.

x