12 November 2019
PALMESTER Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - MCT oil
The MCT oils in KLK Oleo’s line are multifunctional ingredients suitable for a wide range of personal care applications
KLK Oleo provides a line of a caprylic/capric triglyceride, also known as MCT oil. This classic emollient is derived from renewable natural raw materials. It is produced from vegetable glycerine and fractionated vegetable fatty acids, mainly caprylic and capric acids. MCT Oil is a clear and colourless liquid, neutral in odour and taste. It is fully saturated and therefore highly resistant to oxidation.
KLK Oleo offers different grades of MCT oil derived from coco nut or palm. It functions as an emollient, dispersing agent, moisturiser, oil substitute, solubiliser, solvent, spreading agent and viscosity modifier. Thanks to these many functions, MCT oil is suitable for a broad range of applications:
KLK Oleo’s production units, based in Germany and Malaysia, are backwards integrated into the feedstock and dedicated to the production of MCT Oils.
PALMESTER caprylic/capric triglycerides are vegetable, Non-GMO, Kosher and Halal, and comply with leading quality management systems.
PALMESTER / MCT OIL - APPLICATIONS
- Facial cream & masks
- Body lotions & oils
- Nail care
- Hand & foot care
- Wet wipes
- Bath & shower
- Blush powder
- Make-up remover
- Shaving creams & oils
- After shave oils & lotions
- Beard Oils & Balms